IMPRINT
 

J & L Gibbons is an LLP registered in England and Wales.

Registered Number: OC311867
Registered Office: 66 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London, WC2A 3LH

© 2020 J & L Gibbons.

All rights reserved. All materials on these pages are copyrighted. No pages, text or images may be used for any purpose other than personal use, unless explicit written authorisation is given from J & L Gibbons. 

Website design & build: Eve Izaak
PRIVACY POLICY

At J & L Gibbons we are committed to ensuring that our website (“J & L Gibbons”) is secure for you to use. We understand that you want the personal information you give us to be kept private, as well as secure. This privacy policy explains how we will use the personal information you give us and how we make sure it is kept secure.



WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT & HOW DO WE USE IT?

If you have contacted us in the past, or do so in the future, the information collected may include your name, email address, telephone and postal address. All information collected from this site and via email is kept strictly confidential. We will never sell, exchange or divulge your personal information to any third party without your consent. We may disclose your information when we believe that it is appropriate in order to comply with the law, or to enforce our terms of use, or to protect our rights, property or safety, our users, or other third-parties.

The J & L Gibbons website uses cookies to track and measure user traffic. We use Google Analytics which anonymously tracks the pages visitors view. We use the information to provide, support, maintain, protect and improve the J & L Gibbons website. It is an industry standard practice and does not reveal any identifiable personal information about visitors. Data is automatically deleted after the retention period has passed.


SECURITY

We take your security very seriously at J & L Gibbons. Under the General Data Protection Regulations which came into effect in May 2018, we comply with the regulations which are designed to ensure that any personal information you provide to us is processed with due care and attention. We have strict procedures regarding the storage and disclosure of personal information. Your data will be held on a secure server and security precautions have been put in place to seek to prevent alteration, loss or misuse of data that is under our control.


COOKIES

A cookie is a small file, stored by your browser on your computer hard drive. This is used to memorise your preferences when you visit a website. They are not computer programs and contain no recognisable personal information. We use them to identify you as you travel around our website and to provide site usage information, which will further help us improve and develop the site and services we offer.


THIRD PARTY COOKIES

The use of cookies by third parties is not covered by J & L Gibbons privacy policy, as we don’t have access to or control these cookies. We use third party services to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run and improve the website.


TRANSFER OF DATA

The internet is a global network. The European Union has extensive laws that protect your rights. There are other countries outside the European Union with less extensive laws. In order to provide you with certain services or products we may need to transfer your personal information outside the European Union. If we do so, we will take proper steps to ensure your personal information is properly protected. However, by using J & L Gibbons you’re agreeing and authorising us to process data in this way.


RIGHTS

We respect all rights afforded to you as a Data Subject under the GDPR legislation. At any time, you can ask us to:

  • Correct any information we record about you which you believe to be incorrect.
  • Provide you with a copy of some or all of the information we record about you.
  • Ask that we do not provide data to third parties.
  • Delete all or some of the data we record.

We may limit your access if it would disclose personal information about another person, or where it would disclose commercially sensitive information. To obtain access, correct your information, request a deletion or make a complaint, please contact us in writing. We will acknowledge any correspondence received in writing within 30 days. If you are also dissatisfied with our response you can contact the Information Commissioner Office. If we do not believe it to be reasonable to act on any request, we will advise you in writing.


SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA) and believe we maintain your Personal Data subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you may direct questions or complaints to our lead supervisory authority which is The Information Commissioner’s Office, ico.org.uk


CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may periodically change or amend our privacy policy, we encourage you to review our privacy policy whenever you provide information on J & L Gibbons. This privacy notice was last reviewed in May 2020.


IF YOU DO NOT WISH TO BE CONTACTED BY US

We may like to use your contact details to invite you to events hosted by J & L Gibbons, if you do not wish to receive these invitations, please contact us at info@jlg-london.com


QUESTIONS

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at info@jlg-london.com